Sale!

Tplink 10/100Mbps Single-Mode Media Converter MC110CS

KSh7,000.00 KSh6,500.00

  • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards.
  • Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
  • Provides switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port.
  • Extends fiber distance up to 20km

Description

Tplink 10/100Mbps Single-Mode Media Converter MC110CS

The Tplink 10/100Mbps Single-Mode Media Converter MC110CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC110CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC110CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´´ system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port and front panel status LEDs. The MC110CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.

Features

  • Auto negotiation of 10/100Mbps and auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
  • Provide switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
  • Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
  • Extend fiber distance up to 20km
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply

Specifications

MEDIA CONVERTER & MODULEStandards and ProtocolsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3xBasic FunctionHalf/Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
Half Duplex Flow Control (Backpressure)
Extends fiber distance up to 20km
Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timelyPorts1 100M SC/UPC port
1 100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)Wave Length1310nmNetwork Media 10BASE-TUTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)Network Media 100BASE-TUTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)Network Media 100BASE-FXSingle-mode FiberLED IndicatorsPWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPDDimensions (W*D*H)3.7*2.9*1.1 in. (94.5*73.0*27.0 mm)Power SupplyExternal power supplyMax Power Consumption1.52WSafety & EmissionFCC, CE, RoHSEnvironmentOperating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉)
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing