Sale!

Tplink Fast Ethernet Media Converter MC100CM

KSh6,000.00 KSh5,500.00

  • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode
  • Extends fiber distance up to 2km (1.2 miles)

Description

Tplink Fast Ethernet Media Converter MC100CM

The Tplink Fast Ethernet Media Converter MC100CM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC100CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC100CM supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, supports both 5VDC and 9VDC external power supply and front panel status LEDs. The MC100CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 2 kilometers(1.2 miles).

Buy Fast Ethernet Media Converter MC100CM from Beiyangus

MEDIA CONVERTER & MODULE
Standards and ProtocolsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Basic FunctionAuto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode
Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
Half Duplex Flow Control (Backpressure)
Extends fiber distance up to 2km
Ports1 100M SC/UPC port
1 10/100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Wave Length1310nm
Network Media 10BASE-TUTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media 100BASE-TUTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media 100BASE-FXMulti-mode Fiber
LED IndicatorsPWR, Link/Act
Dimensions (W*D*H)3.7*2.9*1.1 in. (94.5*73.0*27.0 mm)
Power SupplyExternal power supply
Max Power Consumption2.4W
Safety & EmissionFCC, CE, RoHS
EnvironmentOperating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉)
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

Fiber Optic Networking Equipment